Devonport Jazz 2019

Flirt with the rhythms of Devonport Jazz all over town

About Devonport Jazz

Devonport Jazz is an annual jazz festival held on the last weekend in July. The aim of the program has always been to include a mix of jazz music from traditional jazz to modern jazz, latin to funk fusion and an increasing blues component. 

Artists from the mainland, Tasmania and overseas feature in a series of concerts, dances and dinners.  As well as being a showcase for some of the best interstate and local jazz musicians, the festival incorporates education, visual art and film.  

The festival promotes live performance and encourages patronage of local venues and businesses through association with Devonport Jazz.   

Devonport Jazz was established in 2002 to generate excitement and strengthen the economy throughout Devonport over winter.  

While the Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre (DECC) is a focal point for the festival, other venues include various pubs, clubs and restaurants throughout the municipality as well as some properties in neighbouring communities.   

The festival was the brainchild of then Devonport City Council Cultural Development Officer Elsa Kat and jazz pianist/composer Dr Viktor Zappner O.A.M.  Viktor was the Musical Director of the festival for 15 years and was responsible primarily for the key DECC concerts and special projects.  Viktor stepped down from this role in 2016. From that time, the festival has been coordinated by DCC Marketing and Promotions.  

By developing a festival with a broad range of music within the jazz genre Devonport Jazz has been attracting not only music aficionados, but also those who are interested in the more social aspects of the festival.

Performing Artists/Bands

Since 2002, Devonport Jazz has hosted some of the most outstanding musicians in Australia.

Big Band in the Mall

2002 

Grand Central Big Band • Eugene Ball Quartet • Four • Eugene Ball • Clem Meehan • Bruce Haley • Doug Sheehan • Cameron Scott • Simon Reade • David Titherley • Steve Hill Jazz Ensemble • Dixieland Express • Laurie Lewis Quintet • Michelle Nicolle • Grant Swift • Viktor Zappner Swingtet • Trumpet Summit

2003

Ben Jones • Grand Central Big Band • Ben Jones Quartet • Tattersall’s Youth Big Band • Grand Central Big Band • John Broadby • Paul Martin • Greg Harrison • Ross Challender • Fred Bradshaw • Jason Clendening • Sandy Evans • Teresa Beck-Swindale • James Maddock• Sandy Evans Trio • eKlectiKa • de Duo • Ian Pearce Quartet • The Bruny Island New Orleans Jazz Band • Belle a Femme • Saxophone Summit

New Angels of Soul singing group

2004

The New Angels of Soul • Grand Central Big Band • Martin Breeze Quintet • Mojo • Kats Whiskers • Youth Music Tasmania • Secondary Dominants • Martin Breeze  • Judy Jacques • Don Bate • Denise Sam • Steve Hill • Yoly Torres • Junie Duffy • Wendy Moles •Anne Fitzgerald • Shelley Jane Pearce • Ben Bishop • Katy Pakinga  • Belle A Femme • Cakewalking Babies • Harlem Lounge • Benjafield Collective • Tas Jazz Trio • Deloraine Big Band • Allan Browne • Viktor Zappner • Voice Summit

2005

Don Burrows • Paul Martin • John Broadby • Rainer Gartz • Max Gourlay • Karlin Love •  Devonport Jazz Rhythm Section • Cakewalking Babies • Katook • Devonport City Mainstream • Grand Central Big Band • Liquid Nails • Secondary Dominants • Kats Whiskers • Breathless • Jazz O.Farrell • Dixieland Express • Youth Music Tasmania • Devonport Brass Band • Strummer Gray and Fingers Bramich • Gai Bryant • Fred Bradshaw Trio • Heidi Maguire Trio • Scott/Harrison Blues Band • Janet Seidel • Allstar Whoopee Fun Band • John Wayne Instruction Manual • Launceston Big Band • Clarinet Summit

2006

Graeme Bell • Marie Wilson • Allan Browne • Andrew Dennis • Carlos Ferreira • Steve Hill • Bruce Innocent • Allan Park • Konrad Park • Cameron Scott • Ben VanderWal • Grand Central Big Band • Saint Joe’s Big Band • Youth Music Tasmania • Devonport Brass Band • The Black Hats • James Maddock • Viktor Zappner • Nick Haywood • Fabian Billerwell • Clem Meehan • Denise Sam • Yoly Torres • Allan Browne • Allan Browne’s Australian Jazz Band • Blue Gum Jazz Band  •Breathless • Brazjaz • Devonport City Mainstream • Gentlemen in Ties • Harlem Lounge • Jamie Oehlers Quartet • Kats Whiskers • Kate Meehan and Skip Landy • Liquid Nails • Lounge Daddy • Secondary Dominants • Swingtime • Unit 7 • Razzle Dazzle Tappers • Prisoners of Bluegrass • Drum Summit

2007

George Washingmachine • Red Hot Rhythmakers • Andy Farrell Trio • Grand Central Big Band • Liquid Nails • The Middletones • Allstar Whoopee Fun Band • Lounge Daddy • Kelly Ottaway • Devonport City Mainstream • Matthew Ives Quintet • Dixieland Express • Show No Mercy • eKlectiKa • Manhattan • Dan Barnett • Bailey’s Blokes • Sweet Lowdowns • Cakewalking Babies • Swing 3 • St Joe’s Big Band • Jacob Boote • Kaye Payne • Adrian Cunningham • Andrew Morrisby • Sarah Morrisby • Viktor Zappner • Nick Haywood • Steve Hill

George Washingmachine playing violin
Julie O'Hara singing

2008

Julie O’Hara • Ben Jones • Michael McQuaid • Jan Preston • Andrea Keller • Kelly Ottaway • Jim McLeod • Devonport Jazz Rhythm Section • Ross Challender Big Band • Youth Music Tasmania • City of Devonport Brass Band • Billy Whitton • Eddie Tuleja • Yoly Torres • Denise Sam • Wendy Moles •  Steve Hill • Daniel Bicanski • Acouster Roosters • Blue Gum Jazz Band • Bopkick • Bruny Island New Orleans Jazz Band • Claremont College Jazz Ensemble • Eddie Tuleja and Maggie Nicholls  • Eleanor Raines and Nick Parish • Halfway to Forth • Hobart Conservatorium of Music • Jazz O’Farrell • Juniper Juice • Kath Ryman • Darryl Kerkham and Carl Bulow • Matthew Ives Quintet with Stephe Stephenson • Note Worthy • Randal Muir and Billy Whitton • Recliner • Red Hot Roosters • Sheyana with Scott Mainwaring • Swingtime • Razzle Dazzle Tappers

2009

Janet Seidel Trio • Adrian Cunningham Quartet • Royal Australian Air Force Band – Force 10 • Tom Vincent Trio • The Syncopators • Ross Challender Big Band • St. Joe’s Big Band • Grand Central Big Band • City of Devonport Brass Band • Burnie Concert Band Stage Band • Youth Music Tasmania Stage Band • Dutch Tilders • Pete Cornelius • Eddie Tuleja • Mandy Shepherd • James Maddock • Scott Rankin • Kerry Armstrong • Fabian Billerwell • Yoly Torres • Viktor Zappner • Nick Haywood • A Touch of Class • Boosted Roosters • D7 • Four Play • Gourlay Brothers • Halfway to Forth • James Maddock Swing 4 • Jazz O-Farrell • Juniper Juice • Kaye Payne Trio  • Latrobe Federal Band • Modern Operative • Nine Lives Rock ‘n Soul Revue • Recliner • Steve Hill Rockin’ Swing Band • Steve Hill Trio • Take Note • The Bald and the Beautiful • Kerry Armstrong • Brett Budgeon and Dennis Manning

Janet Seidel Trio takes a bow

2010

Southern Gospel Choir and the Very Righteous Band • Bruce Mathiske • Elly Hoyt • George Washingmachine’s String Band • Howler’s Cotton Club • Ingrid James and Trudy Kerr • King Cake • Lauren Anderson • Alistair Dobson • Bailey’s Blokes • Dan Barnett • Dixieland Marmalade • Gourlay Brothers •  Harry Edwards • Jacob Boote • Kath Ryman and Darryl Kerkham • Kelly Ottaway • Kyron Howell & Liquid Nails • Lounge Machine • MIQ – Matthew Ives Quintet • Peter Locke • Randal Muir • Tasmanian Chamber Brass • The Incrowd  •Viktor Zappner Trio • Youth Music Tasmania

2011

Ian Pearce • Quartet • Mace Francis Orchestra • The Hounds • Tom Vincent Trio • Gianni Marinucci • Adrian Cunningham • Alistair Dobson • Allan Browne •Alwyn Lewis • Billy Whitton and The Swingin’ Hepcats • The Blue Channel Jazz Ensemble • Cakewalking Babies • The Filthy Stringers • Ian Pearce • Jacob Boote and Greg Heart • James Maddock’s Swing 4 • Julie O’Hara • Julius Schwing Quartet • Kat’s Whiskers • Kelly Ottaway • Laurie Lewis • Lounge Machine • Mia Palencia • Modern Operative • Nick Haywood • Steve Hill Jazz Ensemble • Organ Doctors • Tony Barry • Viktor Zappner

Ian Pearce plays piano
Bob Barnard playing trumpet

2012

Bob Barnard • James Morrison • Australian Army Band Tasmania • Kristin Berardi • Laura Bernay • Marialy Pacheco • Nick Charles • Allan Browne • The Amelia Johnson Ensemble • David Theak • Di Bird • Dixieland Express • Dixieland Marmalade • Ed Wilson • Jacob Boote and Laura Mead •Kelly Ottaway • King Cake • Lounge Machine • Matthew Ives Big Band • Merchants in Groove • The Mike Nelson Quartet • Modern Operative • Paul Furniss • Peter Locke • The Ray Byrne Collective • Southern City Jazzmen • Stage Door Stompers • Swing Three •  Tim Firth • Viktor Zappner • Grand Central Big Band

2013

Kate Ceberano • Amelia Johnson Trio • Anthony Howe • Bob Henderson • Dan Barnett • Dan Sulzberger • Danny Healy • Deloraine Big Band • Fred Bradshaw • Generations in Jazz Academy Big Band • Geoff Page  • Graeme Lyall • Harry Kanters • Hayden Dare • ICTUS • Jacob Boote and Laura Mead • Jamie Pregnell Trio • Joe Creighton • John Blenkhorn • Kaye Payne • Kelly Ottaway • Leigh Barker • Matthew Ives • Mia Palencia • Nick Haywood • Paul Furniss • ROAM • Steve Martin  • Stevie Paige Band • Swing Thing • The Australians • The Jazzmanians • Tilly Martin and Billy Whitton • Tricia Evy • Viktor Zappner

Kate Ceberano singing
Vince Jones

2014

Vince Jones • Andy Sugg Group • Australian Army Band Tasmania • Cannonball • Dixieland Express • Doc Span • Elly Hoyt • Emu Jelly Jazz Band • Jacob Boote and Laura Mead • Janet Seidel Trio • Joe Creighton • Katy Raucher • King Cake • Kelly Ottaway • Melissa Oliveira • Nick Charles • Nick Haywood Quartet • Schrödinger’s Cat • Stolen Moments • Swing Time • The Syncopators • Tim Clarkson Trio • WA Youth Jazz Orchestra

2015

Grace Knight • Cygnet Jazz Collective • Danny Healy • Feel the Manouche • G and T • Gianni Marinucci • HERD • Ingrid James Quartet • Jan Preston • Kelly Ottaway • Lloyd Spiegel • Mia Palencia • Nichaud Fitzgibbon • Rhonda Burchmore • Shirazz • St. Joe’s Big Band • The Jive Dogs • TNT, Explosive but not dangerous! • Viktor Zappner Quartet • Wendy Matthews

Emma Pask singing

2016

Emma Pask • Bopstretch • Emu Jelly Jazz Band • Finn Seccombe Trio • Fiona Boyes • Frances Madden • Georgina Harvey and Da Jazz Boiz • Harry Edwards Trio • James Wheller Hammond Trio • Jimmy Reece and The Crazy Mac • Josh Dunn Trio • King Cake • Matt Kirsch and Nick Haywood • Nadira and Friends • Nick Parish Trio • Peter Locke Trio • Bob Sedergreen and Geoff Allan • The Boote Leggers • The Jazz Mule • The Rehab Brass Band

2017

The Idea of North • Annia Baron • Billy Whitton & the Swingin’ Hepcats • Dan Bolton • Django’s Tiger • Georgina Harvey & Da Jazz Boiz • In the Groove • Jacob Boote Trio  • Janelle Stowe Trio • Katy Raucher & Kelly Ottaway • Lulo Reinhardt & Bart Stenhouse •  Monica Trapaga & the Bachelor Pad • Myrczek & Tomaszewski • Nadira Farid & Nick Parish  • Nick Haywood Trio • Philéas Fogg Trio • Spike Mason 4tet  • The Jackson Four • The Sounds of Silent • Toni Swain • Tucker, Ottaway & Watkins

2018

Gregg Arthur & The Peter Locke Trio • Tiger • Anita Cairns & Billy Whitton • Thomas Mitchell • Lily & King • The Rugcutters Jass Band • The Fats Hollers • Jamie Pregnell Quartet • The Men of Steel • The Hobart Jazz Quartet • SKETY •  The Furbelows • Chester Draws & The Low Boys • Jacob Boote & The Ornery Horns • Uncle Gus & The Rimshots • Lillian Albazi

Close Menu

Sign Up to Devonport Jazz eNews

Sign Up to Devonport Jazz eNews

Newsletter Sign Up – Brett

Oops! We could not locate your form.

Close Panel